Scientific Name: Balaenoptera musculus
Description: Blue whales get their name from their gray to blue coloration. If conditions are right, diatoms (planktonic photosynthesizers) will build up on their stomachs and make their undersides look yellowish. They are much longer than they are wide, and have a small dorsal fin. Whales can sometimes be identified based on the size and shape of their spout. The spout is made of air and condensed water vapor that is released from the whale’s nose, which is on top of its head. The spout of the blue whale can reach over 30 feet high!
Size: Females are bigger than males. The lengthiest blue whales are 110 feet, but they are more commonly between 70 and 80 feet. Adult blue whales weigh up to 150 tons. This makes them the largest animals to ever live! By comparison, elephants—the largest terrestrial animals—weigh only 4.5 tons.
Diet: Despite their huge size, blue whales feed on relatively small prey, primarily tiny shrimp-like animals called krill. Like some other whales, blue whales possess baleen—stiff plates made of hair-like structures—in place of teeth. When they feed, they expel seawater out of their mouths through the baleen, and the krill stay trapped inside.
Typical Lifespan: Estimated lifespan is between 80 and 90 years.
Habitat: Blue whales prefer the open ocean but can sometimes be seen offshore of coastal states.
Range: These whales are distributed globally, including off of both coasts of the continental United States. Some populations stay in the same place year round, but most migrate to the poles in the summer to feed and move back toward the equator in the fall.
Life History and Reproduction: Breeding occurs during the winter months in warm waters near the equator. The gestation period is about a year longer, during which time adults migrate to the poles to feed. Females return to winter breeding grounds to give birth. Newborn calves are an impressive 23 feet long, and they pack on 200 pounds per day by drinking their mother’s milk. They will reach reproductive maturity at 10 years of age.
In addition to being the biggest, blue whales are also one of the loudest animals on Earth! Their songs can reach nearly 200 dB (louder than a jet engine!), and travel for hundreds of miles across the ocean.
Conservation Status: Federally listed as Endangered. This species was once abundant, but advances in whaling technology made it easier for people to hunt them. With the rise of factory ships, blue whale populations plummeted. They are now protected internationally by a moratorium on whaling, and their numbers are rising. Ship noise, entanglement, and collisions may affect them in areas with high human activity, but occurrences of these events are rare. The effect that climate change will have on blue whales is uncertain.