Status: Not Listed
Yellow-headed blackbirds have a large head with a sharply pointed bill, a long tail, and a stout body. Males are black with yellow heads and chests, and white patches where their wings bend. Females and immature males are generally gray-brown with a duller yellow head. Both male and female birds grow to 8 to 10 inches (20 to 25 centimeters) long with a 15-inch (38-centimeter) average wingspan.
Yellow-headed blackbirds can generally be found from the Mississippi River westward. They spend the summer in the west-central United States and Canada and the winter in the western United States from California to Texas and south to Mexico and Central America. They nest primarily in large wetlands, but also in mountain meadows and along the edges of ponds and rivers. They spend the winter months primarily in farm fields, parklands and meadows. Snakes, red foxes, raccoons, skunks, gulls, marsh wrens, and other birds prey on eggs or young.
These birds are omnivores, eating both animal and plant foods. They often forage on the ground to eat seeds, spiders, grasshoppers, grains, and nuts. They eat mostly aquatic insects in the summer and seeds in the winter months. They form flocks to feed on the seeds of wild plants and waste grain in farm fields, taking turns feeding at the front of the flock.
Breeding takes place in wetlands. Males establish and defend territories to attract multiple females. To attract females, the male yellow-headed blackbirds sing short, raspy songs. Females create nests of wet vegetation that hang over the water among reeds, bulrushes, cattails, and sometimes wild rice. The nests shrink and tighten on the supporting vegetation as the wet vegetation dries. They lay three to five eggs that take about 11 to 13 days to hatch. They generally have one brood per season. The average life expectancy appears to be about 11 years, but some have been reported to live up to 18 years.
Yellow-headed blackbirds are abundant and secure throughout most of their range, although they are declining in some areas in the eastern parts of their range. They are sensitive to drought and loss of wetland habitat, as well as pesticides applied to farm fields where they forage in the winter.
The yellow-headed blackbird and red-winged blackbird are often found in the same habitat in the western United States, but yellow-headed blackbirds are the larger, more dominant species. They generally nest in deeper water near the center of larger wetlands, while red-winged blackbirds nest along the edges in shallower water.
Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology
BirdWeb, Seattle Audubon Society
Montana Field Guide, State of Montana
National Audubon Society
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology
The crisis isn't just a global problem—we're facing it in our own backyards. Meet some of the species that are already seeing an impact.Read More
The unprecedented threats facing wildlife must be a clarion call to action, the National Wildlife Federation says following the release of a new report from the Intergovernmental Science-Policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services.Read More
What's on deck with the National Wildlife Federation? Check out our scheduled events—we just might be coming to a city near you!See Events
Place your order today for the themed box that delivers everything you need to create family memories while discovering nature and wildlife.Learn More
More than one-third of U.S. fish and wildlife species are at risk of extinction in the coming decades. We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 51 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive.