Status: Not Listed
Red-bellied woodpeckers have a black-and-white striped coloration on their back and wings that forms a zebra-like pattern. The neck, chest, and rump are white, and the belly is white with a red tinge. The faint reddish color on the belly can be hidden by white feathers, making identification of this bird a bit of a challenge.
One of the most common mistakes when identifying this bird is confusing red-bellied woodpeckers and red-headed woodpeckers. Both of these woodpeckers have red on their heads, but red-bellied woodpeckers have red on the top and back of the head. The face, chin and cheeks are white. Red-headed woodpeckers, on the other hand, have an entirely red head, including the chin and face.
Red-bellied woodpeckers are common in woodlands, wetlands, and suburban trees throughout the eastern half of the continental United States. They can often be seen on the branches or trunks of medium or large trees, on which they pick at bark.
These woodpeckers eat mostly insects, spiders, and other arthropods. Plant materials like acorns, nuts, pinecones, seeds, and fruits are also part of its diet. It also may occasionally eat lizards, nesting birds, and minnows.
Red-bellied woodpeckers call using rolling "chirr" or "qurr" sounds. They also make a repetitive twang-like "cha-cha-cha."
A red-bellied woodpecker lays its eggs on a bed of wood chips from an excavated nest cavity. They build their nests in dead trees, dead limbs, or fences. A pair of woodpeckers may nest in the same tree year after year.
Red-bellied woodpeckers are not considered threatened. Over the last hundred years, the birds have actually extended their breeding range farther north.
Red-bellied woodpeckers often have to defend their nests and eggs from European starlings that try to overtake the nest.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Parker is a shining role model for all she has accomplished and her ongoing positivity, energy, and belief in changing the world for the better.Read the Story
Hear from champions for greater and safer access to the outdoors as they discuss the potential solutions to address the intersectional issues faced by Black communities.Listen Now
By taking the Mayors' Monarch Pledge, your local leaders can commit to uniting your community around saving the imperiled monarch. Send a message today urging your mayor or head of local or Tribal government to pledge before April 30!Act Now
Get quotes now or call (855) 786-0941Get Quotes Now
More than one-third of U.S. fish and wildlife species are at risk of extinction in the coming decades. We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 53 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive.