Status: Not Listed
Snowshoe hares have an interesting adaptation that helps protect them against predators. Depending on the season, their fur can be a different color. During the winter, snowshoe hares are white, which helps them blend in with the snow. When the seasons change to spring and summer, snowshoe hares turn a reddish-brown. This color helps them camouflage with dirt and rocks.
Not every part of the snowshoe hare changes color throughout the year. An important identification trick is to look at a snowshoe hare's ears. The tips of the ears are always black no matter the season.
The hind legs of a snowshoe hare are noticeably larger, and have more fur and larger toes than those of other rabbits or hares. These adaptations provide additional surface area and support for walking on snow. The hind legs are what give the hare its common name.
Snowshoe hares live in the coniferous and boreal forests of the Rocky Mountains, the Appalachian Mountains, the Pacific Northwest, New England, Alaska, Minnesota, Michigan, and Montana. Within the United States, most of these coniferous forests are found on mountaintops, such as the Rockies, or near the Canadian border.
Snowshoe hares can be seen foraging among the brush. They eat mostly plants, enjoying grasses, flowers, and new growth from trees.
Snowshoe hares are nocturnal, so they're more likely to be seen at dawn and dusk. These animals have acute hearing and are able to detect predators.
Snowshoe hares breed in spring and summer. Females have a gestation period of roughly one month, and can give birth to up to eight young. A female hare can birth up to four litters a year.
The hares reach maturity after one year. Many hares do not live this long. But some hares can live as long as five years in the wild.
Snowshoe hares are common throughout their range. Because they are able to breed so rapidly, their populations are able to grow quickly.
Hares and rabbits are related, but there are some key differences. Hares tend to be larger than rabbits and have longer legs and bigger ears. When threatened, rabbits typically freeze and rely on camouflage, as compared to hares, who use their big feet to flee at the first sign of danger. Rabbits are born blind and helpless, while hares are born fully furred and ready to run.
Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology
Parker is a shining role model for all she has accomplished and her ongoing positivity, energy, and belief in changing the world for the better.Read the Story
Hear from champions for greater and safer access to the outdoors as they discuss the potential solutions to address the intersectional issues faced by Black communities.Listen Now
By taking the Mayors' Monarch Pledge, your local leaders can commit to uniting your community around saving the imperiled monarch. Send a message today urging your mayor or head of local or Tribal government to pledge before April 30!Act Now
Get quotes now or call (855) 786-0941Get Quotes Now
More than one-third of U.S. fish and wildlife species are at risk of extinction in the coming decades. We're on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 53 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure wildlife thrive.