Status: Not Listed
The most noticeable characteristics of the red squirrel are the tail and the eye ring. The tree squirrel's tail is bushy and dark red with hints of a white outline. The eye ring is a thick, white circle around the rodent's black eyes. Red squirrels are about 12 inches and have grayish, red, or rust-colored fur with a white belly. Sometimes a black stripe can be seen on the sides.
Red squirrels can be found throughout the United States in the forests of Alaska, the east coast north of Georgia, and the Rocky Mountains. The squirrels prefer coniferous forests.
Red squirrels mainly feed on the seeds and cones of evergreen trees. However, they will also eat bird eggs, berries, and fruit when they are available. During the summer, red squirrels collect and hide seeds and nuts so they have food storage during the lean winter times. Sometimes they forget to dig up the seeds. This benefits their local habitat because the squirrels are unintentionally planting trees in new places.
Red squirrels are active throughout the year. During March and April, females have litters of three to seven young.
To communicate, a red squirrel makes a lengthy, descending trill and a chatter of assorted notes and chucks.
The U.S. Senate votes to permanently reauthorize the Land and Water Conservation Fund, part of a package that also created more than a million acres of new wilderness and conservation areas in the western United States.Read More
Love is in the air! Take a lighthearted look at how North American wildlife get in on the concepts of friendship and romantic love.Read More
Discover the benefits of wind to wildlife, its risks to wildlife, and how we can mitigate these risks.Read the Report
Place your order today for the themed box that delivers everything you need to create family memories while discovering nature and wildlife.Learn More
The National Wildlife® Photo Contest celebrates the power of photography to advance conservation and connect people with wildlife and the outdoors.